Law Firm Alliance
[…] Following a disciplinary process that derives from the New York City Charter, the NYPD’s Police Commissioner has the final word on any discipline and penalty.

Beginning in 2011, the NYCLU made a FOIL request for all final opinions from the NYPD’s trial room dating back to 2001, as well as all documents identifying the final/formal discipline imposed. The NYPD rejected the request, citing to a FOIL exemption (Public Officers Law § 87(2)(a)) for records exempt from disclosure by state law – specifically, in this case, Civil Rights Law § 50-a.

Civil Rights Law § 50-a protects against the disclosure of police personnel records and considers “confidential and not subject to inspection or review” the following documents: “[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion . . . .” Moreover, a party seeking disclosure must follow a specific procedure involving a court order.

The Court found the records sought by the NYCLU to be “quintessential ‘personnel records’” falling within the ambit of Civil Rights Law § 50-a.