Does COVID-19 Excuse Performance Under Your Contract?
[…] II.      State Law Principles that May Excuse Performance

In the absence of a force majeure provision in your contract, California law may nonetheless provide an excuse to contractual performance under certain circumstances.

A.      Impossibility or Impracticability

California recognizes both “impossibility” and “impracticability” as a defense to performance. Specifically, any condition in a contract “which is impossible or unlawful” to be fulfilled is void pursuant to Section 1441 of the California Civil Code. In addition, Section 1511(2) of the California Civil Code provides that contractual performance is excused “[w]hen it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States.”  Further, California courts have recognized as a defense not only objective impossibility in the true sense, but also impracticability due to excessive and unreasonable difficulty or expense.[iii] While the doctrine of impracticability involves a lesser showing to justify nonperformance than