Faith-Based Organizations: Guidance for Eligible Paycheck Protection Program Loans
[…] No further listing of the other organizations with which the organization is affiliated, and no description of the relationship to those organizations or the applicant's religious beliefs, is required. A sample Addendum A is provided within the SBA's Faith-Based Organization FAQ.

The Sample Addendum reads:

_________________

ADDENDUM A

The Applicant claims an exemption from all SBA affiliation rules applicable to Paycheck Protection Program loan eligibility because the Applicant has made a reasonable, good faith determination that the Applicant qualifies for a religious exemption under 13 C.F.R. 121.103(b)(10), which says that “[t]he relationship of a faith-based organization to another organization is not considered an affiliation with the other organization . . . if the relationship is based on a religious teaching or belief or otherwise constitutes a part of the exercise of religion.”

_________________

We will continue to keep you updated on COVID-19 impacts and resources as we receive further information.

--